PFAS info session for Pearce but none for Gingin yet

0
317
The Department of Defence has been investigating per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) at both the Gingin satellite airfield and Pearce air base. File picture

THERE are no plans to hold a PFAS community information session for Gingin satellite airfield at this stage but two will be held in Bullsbrook for Pearce air base on Wednesday, July 10.

The Department of Defence has been investigating per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) used in firefighting foams at both the Gingin satellite airfield and Pearce air base.

On Tuesday, July 2 a Department of Defence spokeswoman said the department would continue to update Gingin residents on PFAS management activities when new information was available.

Last year a report on PFAS contamination at Gingin satellite airfield recommended the installation of up to three new offsite shallow groundwater monitoring wells.

In November 2018, the Department of Defence completed a detailed environmental investigation into the presence of PFAS on and in the vicinity of Pearce air base. 
The department is using the findings of the investigation to develop a PFAS management area plan, to help it decide what it needs to do to manage, monitor and reduce the risks of PFAS exposure on and around the air base.

Members of the investigation team will be at the Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre, Maroubra Ave, Bullsbrook from 2pm to 4pm and then again from 6pm to 8pm.

They will be available to discuss the PFAS management area plan for Pearce air base, the ongoing monitoring plan and the potential long-term water supply options being assessed for affected residents in West Bullsbrook.

The investigation team will also provide a summary of the next steps and answer any community questions.

The Department of Defence will provide a brief presentation at each session.

To RSVP email bullsbrook.defence@ghd.com or phone 1800 987 614 by Friday, July 5.