Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: (February 29, 2016)

AA McInnes trading as Yanchep News Online operates http://www.yanchepnewsonline.com.au

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site including advertisers, subscribers to our goods or services and registered and unregistered users.

We use your personal information for providing services, carrying out our internal business operations (including any legal requirements), analysing our services and customer needs to improve the site or to develop new services for the site.

By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Yanchep News Online is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (and complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Act.

For issues around personal information and its collection and use in the course of journalism and for details on this, you should refer to the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards at http://www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles

Information Collection And Use

While using the Yanchep News Online website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and address.

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site.

This log data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as google analytics which collects, monitors and analyses data.

Communications

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. Yanchep News Online and our advertisers may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads and content to you when you use the website.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 per cent secure.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service.  We may use an unaffiliated payment service to allow you to purchase a product or make payments. If you wish to purchase a product or make a payment using a payment service, you will be directed to a payment service webpage. Any information that you provide to a payment service will be subject to the applicable payment service’s privacy policy, rather than Yanchep News Online’s privacy policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any Payment Service’s use of information collected through any Payment Service.

 

To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing the Yanchep News Online website. We may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers, such as providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection services and direct marketing services, who help us manage or provide the services or provide us with related services. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including the United Kingdom, United States of America and Singapore. We generally require these service and content providers to comply with relevant privacy laws and not to use personal information which we provide for any purpose other than the specific service they are providing to you and/or us.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of February 29, 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically.

Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the

privacy policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified privacy policy.

If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact anita.mcinnes@yanchepnewsonline.com.au